Privacy statement Camping De Boskeelen

Camping De Boskeelen, located at Laagstraat 4 4641 SP Ossendrecht The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.deboskeelen.nl
Laagstraat 4
4641 SP Ossendrecht
The Netherlands +31 (0) 164 67 44 01

Diana Veraart is the Data Protection Officer of Camping De Boskeelen. She can be reached via email info@deboskeelen.nl or by telephone +31 (0) 164 67 44 01

Personal data that we process
Camping De Boskeelen processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Possible family composition

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@deboskeelen.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Camping De Boskeelen processes your personal data for the following purposes:

To inform you about changes to our services and products
To inform you about the reservation you have placed.

Automated decision-making
Camping De Boskeelen does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Camping De Boskeelen). Camping De Boskeelen uses the following computer programs or systems: None

How long do we keep personal data
Camping De Boskeelen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Personal data is poorly stored for registration of your stay at the campsite. After your stay at the campsite, the data will only be kept in limited form. The data that is retained are name and address, for legal obligation

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Camping De Boskeelen provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Camping De Boskeelen only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by "Camping De Boskeelen" and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@deboskeelen.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Camping De Boskeelen would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Camping De Boskeelen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@deboskeelen.nl. Camping De Boskeelen has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
Here we can be found:
Contact

Laagstraat 4
4641 SP Ossendrecht
Nederland

0164 - 67 44 01
info@deboskeelen.nl

Follow us all year round via:

We regularly post nice pictures of events at the campsite, for example when animals are born.